Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 3/1/14 
Saturday, March 01, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

  MUSIC:

 

11:30 am  The SUNY Fredonia Woodwind Quintet performs a Children’s Concert at the Darwin Barker Library on Day Street in Fredonia. 

 

12:00 pm  The Metropolitan Opera presents Borodin’s Prince Igor transmitted live in HD at the Regal Cinema on Elmwood Avenue in Buffalo, the Regal Cinema on Transit Road in Williamsville and the 1891 Fredonia Opera House on Church Street in Fredonia. 

 

3:00 pm  Arts Canisius presents a piano recital with Jennifer Campbell performing the works of Debussy, Beethoven Schubert and others at the Montante Cultural Center on the Main Street campus of Canisius College in Buffalo. 

 

7:00 pm  The SUNY Fredonia Student Opera Theatre Association presents Opera Scenes featuring the works of Britten, Gilbert and Sullivan and others at the  1891   Fredonia Opera House on Church Street in Fredonia.

 

7:30 pm  The Toronto Symphony Orchestra presents Adams’ Doctor Atomic featuring pianist Yefim Bronfman at Roy Thomson Hall on Simcoe Street in Toronto. 

 

7:30 pm  Chorus Niagara presents The Passion of Joan of Arc at St. Thomas’ Church on Ontario Street in St. Catharines, Ontario. 

 

 8:00 pm  The BPO Rocks Series presents The Beatles Classical Mystery Tour featuring the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra at Kleinhans Music Hall on Symphony Circle in Buffalo.

 

8:00 pm  The SUNY Fredonia Wind Ensemble performs at the King Concert Hall on the SUNY Fredonia campus in Fredonia. 

 

8:00 pm  Sinfonia Toronto presents The Emperor featuring the music of Beethoven and others at the George Weston Recital Hall in the Toronto Centre for the Arts on Yonge Street in Toronto.

 

DANCE

 

2:00 pm & 7:30 pm  The National Ballet of Canada presents A Month in the Country at The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts on Queens Street West in Toronto. 

 

2:30 pm & 7:30 pm  Zodiaque Dance Company presents Celebration 40! at the Drama Theatre in the Center for the Arts on UB’s Amherst campus. 

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

 

1:30 pm & 7:30 pm  Idiot’s Delight [presented by Soulpepper Theatre Co.] at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts on Tank House Lane in Toronto. 

 

3:00 pm & 7:30 pm  Stones in His Pockets [presented by the Irish Classical Theatre Company] at Andrews Theatre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo. 

 

4:00  & 8:00 pm  Dai a one woman show by Iris Bahr [presented by the Jewish Repertory Theatre at the Maxine and Robert Seller Theatre in the Jewish Community Center on North Forest Road in Getzville. 

 

4:00 pm & 8:00 pm  The Who’s Tommy at MusicalFare Theatre on Main Street in Amherst. 

 

7:30 pm  To The Top at the Alleyway Theatre in downtown Buffalo. 

 

7:30 pm  King O’ The Moon: Over the Tavern Part II at the Lancaster Opera House on Central Avenue in Lancaster. 

 

7:30 pm  The Lion in Winter at The Ellicott Creek Playhouse on Ellicott Creek Road in Tonawanda. 

 

8:00 pm  The Mountaintop at The Manny Fried Playhouse on Great Arrow Avenue in North Buffalo. 

 

8:00 pm  Lend Me a Tenor at the Springville Center for the Arts on North Buffalo Street in Springville. 

 

8:00 pm  The Hound of The Baskervilles at the Ghostlight Theatre on Schenck [SHENK] Street in North Tonawanda. 

 

8:00pm  Branches From The Same Tree [presented by the Paul Robeson Theatre] at the African American Cultural Center on Masten Avenue in Buffalo. 

 

Back