Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 3/7/14 
Friday, March 07, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

MUSIC

10:30 am  The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra presents Beethoven’s Fifth featuring violinist Elissa Lee Koljonen at Kleinhans Music Hall on Symphony Circle in Buffalo.

7:00 pm  The SUNY Fredonia School of Music’s Music Therapy Awareness Week presents A Music Therapy Department Recital at Diers Recital Hall on the SUNY Fredonia campus in Fredonia.

7:30 pm  Harmonia Chamber Singers presents Into the Light: A Concert by Candlelight at St. Louis R.C. Church on Edward Street in Buffalo.

7:30 pm  The UB Department of Music presents a Faculty Recital featuring organist Roland Martin featuring members of the Freudig Singers of Western New York at Lippes Concert Hall in Slee Hall on UB’s Amherst campus.

7:30 pm  The Toronto Symphony Orchestra’s New Creations Festival presents Absolute Jest featuring the St. Lawrence String Quartet at Roy Thomson Hall on Simcoe Street in Toronto.

8:00 pm  The SUNY Fredonia School of Music presents the A.N.A. Trio performing at Rosh Recital Hall on the SUNY Fredonia campus in Fredonia.

8:00 pm  The SUNY Geneseo Wind Ensemble performs in the Wadsworth Auditorium on the SUNY Geneseo campus on College Circle in Geneseo, NY.

8:00 pm  The Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra presents The Four Seasons: A Cycle of the Sun featuring the music of Vivaldi at Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre on Bloor Street West in Toronto.

Fridays at the Albright Knox Art Gallery

On the First Friday of every month M&T First Fridays from 10am to 10pm will be held at the Albright Knox Art Gallery. 6 pm: Performance with Young Audiences WNY—Susie Rozler: The Four Rs; 7:30–9:30 pm Studio Art Class for Adults; 8:30 pm Performance: An Evening of Spanish-Cuban Music with the Alonso-Drummond Duo.

PLAYS & MUSICALS

7:30 pm  The National Theatre in London presents War Horse transmitted live in HD at the 1891 Fredonia Opera House on Church Street in Fredonia.

7:30 pm  The Tempest [presented by UB Department of Theatre and Dance] at the Black Box Theater in the Center for the Arts on UB’s Amherst campus.

7:30 pm  The Lion in Winter at The Ellicott Creek Playhouse on Ellicott Creek Road in Tonawanda.

7:30 pm  King O’ The Moon: Over the Tavern Part II at the Lancaster Opera House on Central Avenue in Lancaster.

7:30 pm  A Hatful of Rain [presented by American Repertory Theatre of WNY] at the Episcopal Church of the Ascension on Linwood Avenue in Buffalo.

7:30 pm  An Iliad at Road Less Traveled Theater in the Market Arcade Film & Arts Centre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.

7:30 pm  Stones in His Pockets [presented by the Irish Classical Theatre Company] at Andrews Theatre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.

8:00 pm  The Hound of The Baskervilles at the Ghostlight Theatre on Schenck Street in North Tonawanda.

8:00 pm  The Norman Conquests Table Manners [presented by Soulpepper Theatre Co.] at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts on Tank House Lane in Toronto.

8:00pm  Branches From The Same Tree [presented by the Paul Robeson Theatre] at the African American Cultural Center on Masten Avenue in Buffalo.

8:00 pm  Good People at the Kavinoky Theatre on Porter Avenue in Buffalo.

8:00 pm  The Who’s Tommy at MusicalFare Theatre on Main
Street in Amherst.

Back