Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 3/22/14 
Saturday, March 22, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

MUSIC:

 

7:30 pm  The University of Toronto’s Faculty of Music presents Benjamin Britten’s Albert Herring at the MacMillan Theatre in the Edward Johnson Building on Queen’s Park in Toronto. 

 

8:00 pm  The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor JoAnn Falletta presents Mahler’s Fourth featuring vocalist Heidi Grant Murphy at Kleinhans Music Hall on Symphony Circle in Buffalo.

 

8:00 pm  The Toronto Symphony Orchestra presents Beethoven’s Emperor Concerto at Roy Thomson Hall on Simcoe Street in Toronto. 

 

8:00 pm  The Mississauga Symphony Orchestra presents Classical Origins featuring the music of Mozart, Beethoven and Brahms at Hammerson Hall on Living Arts Drive in Mississauga, Ontario. 

 

DANCE

 

2:00 pm & 7:30 pm  The National Ballet of Canada presents Pushkin’s Onegin at The Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts on Queens Street West in Toronto. 

 

7:30 pm  Greater Buffalo Ballet presents Coppelia at The Center for the Arts on UB’s Amherst campus. 

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

 

2:00 pm  Robin Hood [presented by Theatre of Youth] at Allendale Theatre on Allen Street in Buffalo. 

 

2:00 pm & 7:30 pm  Shakespeare’s The Comedy of Errors [presented by Niagara University Theatre] at The Leary Theatre on the Niagara University campus on Lewiston Road in Lewiston. 

 

2:00 pm & 8:00 pm  A Brimful of Asha  [presented by Soulpepper Theatre Co.] at the Young Centre for the Performing Arts on Tank House Lane in Toronto. 

 

3:00 pm & 7:30 pm  Stones in His Pockets [presented by the Irish Classical Theatre Company] at Andrews Theatre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.

 

4:00 pm & 8:00 pm  The Who’s Tommy at MusicalFare Theatre on Main Street in Amherst. 

 

4:00 pm & 8:00 pm  Good People at the Kavinoky Theatre on Porter Avenue in Buffalo. 

 

7:30 pm  A Hatful of Rain [presented by American Repertory Theatre of WNY] at the Episcopal Church of the Ascension on Linwood Avenue in Buffalo. 

 

7:30 pm  An Iliad at Road Less Traveled Theater in the Market Arcade Film & Arts Centre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo. 

 

7:30 pm  Nunsense II: The Second Coming at The Lancaster Opera House on Central Avenue in Lancaster. 

 

8:00 pm  RED [presented by MusicalFare Theatre] at 710 Main Street [formerly The Studio Arena] in downtown Buffalo. 

 

8:00 pm  Buffalo Moon at The New Phoenix Theatre on Johnson Park it Buffalo. 

 

Back