Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 3/30/14 
Sunday, March 30, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

 MUSIC:

2:30 pm  The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Matthew Kraemer presents East Meets West featuring the Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and Pipa Virtuosa Ms. Wu Man performing the music of Debussy, Borodin and others at Kleinhans Music Hall on Symphony Circle in Buffalo.

 

3:00 pm  The Buffalo Choral Arts Society presents I Will Sing with the Spirit at the Blessed Trinity Church on Leroy Avenue in Buffalo.

 

3:00 pm  The SUNY Geneseo Symphony Orchestra performs in the Wadsworth Auditorium on the SUNY Geneseo campus on College Circle in Geneseo, NY.

 

3:30 pm  Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra presents A Night in Paris featuring the music of Vivaldi, Telemann and others at Trinity-St. Paul’s Centre Street West in Toronto.

 

4:00 pm  The Western New York Chamber Orchestra presents Classics IV: Die Fledermaus in Concert at the King Concert Hall on the SUNY Fredonia campus in Fredonia.

 

4:00 pm  The Jamestown Choral Society presents All Nature Sings at Christ First United Methodist Church on Lakeview Avenue in Buffalo.

 

7:30 pm   The UB Department of Music presents the Slee/Beethoven String Quartet Cycle featuring the Alexander String Quartet at Lippes Hall in Slee Hall on UB’s Amherst campus.

 

7:30 pm   A Bassoon Recital to benefit The Buffalo Gay Men’s Chorus will be held at the Westminster Presbyterian Church on Delaware Avenue in Buffalo. The recital will feature the works of Dutilleux, Rossini and others.

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

2:00 pm & 7:00 pm  Once at Shea’s Performing Arts Center in downtown Buffalo.

 

2:00 pm  RED [presented by MusicalFare Theatre] at 710 Main Street [formerly The Studio Arena] in downtown Buffalo.

 

2:00  pm  Good People at the Kavinoky Theatre on Porter Avenue in Buffalo.

 

2:00 pm  An Iliad at Road Less Traveled Theater in the Market Arcade Film & Arts Centre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.

 

2:00 pm  Shakespeare’s The Comedy of Errors [presented by Niagara University Theatre] at The Leary Theatre on the Niagara University campus on Lewiston Road in Lewiston.

 

2:00 pm  Stones in His Pockets [presented by the Irish Classical Theatre Company] at Andrews Theatre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.

 

2:00 pm  The Who’s Tommy at MusicalFare Theatre on Main Street in Amherst.

 

2:00 pm  Robin Hood [presented by Theatre of Youth] at Allendale Theatre on Allen Street in Buffalo.

 

2:30 pm  Nunsense II: The Second Coming at The Lancaster Opera House on Central Avenue in Lancaster.

 

3:00 pm  Damn Yankees [presented by the Niagara Regional Theatre Guild] at The Ellicott Creek Playhouse in Tonawanda.

 

6:00 pm  The Trojan Women [presented by Buffalo Public Theatre in association with Ujima Company] at the TheaterLoft on Elmwood Avenue in Buffalo.

Back