Events Calendar

See Today
Upcoming this month
Previous day
Next day

 

Fine Arts Report for 5/17/14 
Saturday, May 17, 2014, 08:30am - 11:00pm
 

 MUSIC:

 

7:30 p.m.  The Canadian Opera Company presents Massenet’s Don Quichotte at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts on Queen Street West in Toronto.

 

8:00 p.m. The Buffalo Gay Men’s Chorus presents Rise Up Singing at Temple Beth Zion on Delaware Avenue in Buffalo.  

 

 8:00 p.m.  The Toronto Symphony Orchestra presents Mendelssohn’s Scottish Symphony at Roy Thomson Hall on Simcoe Street in Toronto.  

 

 

The Jewish Film Festival presents: 

 

3:00 p.m  Orchestra of Exiles at the Amherst Dipson Theatre on Main Street in Buffalo.  

 

 

SHAW FESTIVAL in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario presents: 

 

2:00 p.m.  The Philadelphia Story [in previews] at the Festival Theatre.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Cabaret in the Festival Theatre.  

 

8:00 p.m.  The Charity that Began at Home: A Comedy for Philanthropists at the Court House Theatre.  

 

 8:00 p.m.  When We Are Married [in previews] at the Royal George Theatre.  

 

 

STRATFORD FESTIVAL, Stratford Ontario 

 

2:00 p.m.  Crazy for You [in previews] at the Festival Theatre.  

 

2:00 p.m.  Alice Through the Looking Glass [in previews] at the Avon Theatre.  

 

2:00 p.m.  Mother Courage and Her Children [in previews] at the Tom Patterson Theatre.  

 

8:00 p.m.  King Lear [in previews] at the Festival Theatre. 

 

8:00 p.m.  Man of La Mancha [in previews] at the Avon Theatre.  

 

 

PLAYS & MUSICALS

 

11:00 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.  Stuart Little at the Lancaster Opera House on Central Avenue in Lancaster.  

 

2:00 p.m.  Pinkalicious: The Musical at Allendale Theatre on Allen Street in Buffalo.  

 

2:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  Pete’N’Keely at Kavinoky Theatre on Porter Avenue in Buffalo.  

 

2:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  The Last Confession [featuring PBS Poirot’s David Suchet] at The Royal Alexandra Theatre on King Street West in Toronto. 

 

3:00 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.  The Plough and the Stars [presented by the Irish Classical Theatre Co.] at Andrews Theatre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.  

 

4:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  Adrift in Macao at MusicalFare Theater on Main Street in Amherst. 

 

4:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m.  Body Awareness [presented by the Jewish Repertory Theatre] at the Maxine and Robert Seller Theatre on North Forest Road in Getzville.  

 

7:30 p.m.  The Anastasia Trials in the Court of Women at Rust Belt Books on Allen Street in Buffalo.  

 

7:30 p.m.  Race at Road Less Traveled Theater in the Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre on Main Street in downtown Buffalo.  

 

7:30 p.m.  Godspell [presented by O’Connell and Company] at The Park School on Harlem Road in Snyder.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Of Mice and Men at the Wood Box Theatre in the Niagara Arts and Cultural Center on Pine Avenue.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Buffalo Gal at New Phoenix Theatre on Johnson Park in Buffalo. 

 

8:00 p.m.  Here We Sit at the Ghostlight Theatre on Schenck Street in North Tonawanda.  

 

8:00 p.m.  Gee’s Bend at The Paul Robeson Theatre at the African American Cultural Center on Masten Avenue in Buffalo.   

Back